Skip navigation links
SCCPSS
Home
Resources
Staff
Athletics
Counseling
Media Center
Engineering
Clubs
Seniors
Skip navigation links
Lists
Clubs & Organizations
Clubs & Organizations
Announcements
Calendar
Shared Documents
Daily News Student Newspaper
FCCLA
JROTC
Modify settings and columns
Jenkins High
1800 East Derenne Avenue
Savannah, GA 31406
Phone: (912) 395-6300
FAX: (912) 303-6331

Heather Handy
Principal
Heather.Handy@sccpss.com

Hours: Bell Times
Grades: 9th - 12th


Driving Directions

© 1998-present
All Rights Reserved
Clubs & Organizations
  
View: 
Sort by AttachmentsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
DescriptionFilter
Beta ClubUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
To promote the ideals of academic achievement, character, service and leadership among elementary and secondary school students.
First Wednesday of the Monthroom 76Mrs. Sollicito and Mr. Sidney2:30
Chess ClubUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
 
Thursdaysroom 67Mrs. Perry2:30--3:30
Daughters of Destiny (DOD)Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).

 

2nd and 4th MondaysAuditorium Mrs. Ruby Hall3:00pm
FBLA – Future Business Leaders of AmericaUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
 
Meets 2nd Wednesday each monthroom 52Mrs. Stallings2:30--3:00
FCCLA – Family, Career & Community Leaders of AmericaUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
 
2nd and 4th TuesdayRoom 11Mrs. Danhofafter school
Key ClubUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
Open to all JHS students, Key Club is a service leadership club.  Its members are tomorrow’s leaders who share a passion for making a difference in the world.
First Friday and third Wednesday of each monthRoom 85Mr. John Clark3:15link on school website
Math TeamUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
3rd or 4th Thursday of the monthRoom 70Mrs. Jung2:30--3:30
Musical Instrument ClubUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
 
Meets each WednesdayRoom 67Mr. Lind-Westbrook3:00pm to 4:15pm
NAHS – National Art Honor SocietyUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
FridaysRoom 31 Ms. Baker2:30
NHS – National Honor SocietyUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
Meets 1st Tuesday each month (unless follows a Monday Holiday – then 2nd Tuesday)Media CenterMrs. Howard2:30--3:30
Odyssey of the MindUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
Each team will set practice dates and timesRooms 88 and 89.Mr. Walker
Peer MediationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
Fridaysroom 72Ms. Ennis
Poetry ClubUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
 
TuesdayRoom 65Mr. William Heard3:15
Quiz Bowl Academic TeamUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
MondaysRoom 73Mr. Joseph Hul3:15
Reading WarriorsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
Students agree to read, develop questions, and compete from the nominees  for the Georgia Peach Book Award for Teen Readers for the current school year.  Teams are comprised of five members, with five alternates.  We ompete among the high schools in the district, then the best team moves forward in the regional and state competion.
TuesdaysMedia CenterMargaret Hall2:30--4:00
Robotics TeamUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
TuesdaysRoom 100 Mr. Maty2:30--4:00http://hvjrobotics.org
Science Olympiad Academic TeamUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
Fridays; See notices in Science HallRoom 71Mrs. Talbert and Mr. Caruso
Sons of Sophistication (SOS)Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
 
1st and 3rd MondaysAuditorium Mrs. Ruby Hall3:00pm
TSA – Technology Student AssociationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
WednesdaysRoom 100Mr. Aaron Specht3:15
Warrior Student CouncilUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
An elected student governing body.
as neededroom 90Mr. Daniel Kamykowski
Warriors for ChristUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
Mrs. Vainstein
YearbookUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
Mr.  Sidney3rd Block